Thursday, May 20, 2010

certified CRAZY KING style.

sooooooooooooo....

i'm not very popular.

i wish i had an award to give to some of the AWESOME blogs i've come across lately,
so i took it upon myself to make my own award....

*drum roll please*

certified CRAZY KING style award....
this is making you OFFICIALLY (certifiably) crazy.... cuz i said so.
King, (well cuz that's my last name)....
with a crazy style....
that's okay.
i'm crazy too. =)

it's nice to see that i'm not the only crazy person out there.... =)

i'm not going to tell you you HAVE to do this in order to pass it on, but i think asking just 1 question to the people you choose to pass it on to is kind of fun.... you can use mine or make up your own.... =)

I'd like to know: if money wasn't a factor.... what kind of work/volunteer work would you do?
i think i'd work at starbucks a few hours a week (free coffee and talking to people.... seriously 2 of my favorite things).... but i'd totally do nursing.... even if i didn't get paid.... and i know i asked what WORK you'd do.... but does sunbathing while listening to some AWESOME tunes count as work? cuz i'd totally do that too....

soooo the following award is presented to:

1. Marlooney, I mean Marlene over at "Disguised as a Grown-Up". i am pretty sure nearly every single one of her blogs has me laughing over here.... she's not only SUPER crafty, but she's hilarious and she teaches me a new word, every. single. day. =) i think she's wonderful. i'm sure you will too.

2. TS Hendrik, over at "The Non-Review." He is a brilliant writer.... everything he comes up with is clever.... he lives in Tennessee and just recently lost everything in the floods, (yes he blogged about it WITH pictures), and STILL somehow manages to have the best outlook and sense of humor.... i am pretty sure if i lost everything, i'd be sitting in a corner, crying somewhere, indulging in pounds of chocolate of some sort in hopes of healing.... he's just great. i'm certain you'll love this guy....

3. Betty (or BB, as we call her) over at "Bossy Betty".... she is just magnificent.... she will make you laugh and cry. she has beautiful stories and poetry, and shares stories of her own that are all just wonderful and AMAZINGLY written.... you'll be looking forward to her monday morning flowers just like i do and you will be asking for "more bossy please!!!" i'm certain of it!!! check her out! =)

4. Freakin Una over at "The Sassy Curmudgeon", now i've given her awards before, and i know she doesn't really pass them on, because i mean, seriously with like 4 million followers, and awards on a daily basis, i'm certain she doesn't have the time. she's like superwoman. a SUPER nice lady who will have you cracking up with EVERY post.... she loves her hubby and red wine and so do i.... she can make fun of herself (and everyone else) and she's just an all around GREAT person.... amazing writer.... creative as all hell... you'll love her. take my (and all of her other follower's) word for it.... she's phenomenal!

5. Stacey over at "Is There Any Mommy Out There?" this woman.... this woman is a HIGHLY respectable woman.... she is brutally honest and i love her for that!!!! she has this way about her.... i really could just hug her if i ever saw her.... she can reach out and touch any and EVERY single person who reads her blog.... for sure.... i only wish i was fortunate enough to know her in real life too.... you'll laugh at her posts, and you'll cry.... she's wonderful.

6. Pat, over at "Extremely Overdue." hell, most of you came over here from his.... and for those of you who don't know.... i have the honor of being his stepdaughter..... since i was 9 years old.... i was blessed to have this wonderful (CRAZY) man in my life.... i wouldn't just give him this award for being a wonderful stepdad (or out of obligation, because.... well.... i'll get to that another time, just trust i wouldn't do that).... i would have just made him a "SUPER amazing stepdad" award.... but really and truly, i admire the man he is, even though i'm not even a man.... he had one hell of a life, that left him with stories to tell.... you'll always feel like you're right there with him.... feeling all that he's feeling... (especially his childhood stories).... and his vacations.... (he takes amazing photos).... he's a super tough guy who can do nearly everything, and knows more about stuff than i've even heard of.... he's the most helpful, friendly man you'll probably EVER meet in your lifetime, and he has got probably the biggest heart i know. he is DAMN funny too!!!! okay.... this was more like a tell-all than an award presentation.... whatever.

honestly, there are a ton of you guys that i could give this award to.... i'm pretty sure that everyone i follow already follows each other, and you probably already know each other.... i absolutely LOVE my blog friends. and yes, i call you guys friends, because i jump on here nearly every single day waiting to see that you guys are all alive and well.... and well, we aren't friends on facebook or anything else, and this is my only tiny little link that i have to you all.... your words.... your stories.... the little bits and pieces you choose to share on here.... i love them all.... i am beyond amazed at how many phenomenal people i've come across on here.... i mean that really and truly....

copyboy is quite a character. i don't know how he fires out like 50 million posts a day.... i try to keep up. i really do.... it's hard, but you usually have me cracking up (or gagging).... but either one is good, if you've gotten your point across.... you have some of the most original and far out ideas ever....

Ally over at "Fourth Grade Nothing" is just the sweetest little thing ever!!! she recently started doing video blogs and her followers are through the roof! she has one of the sharpest memories ever and will always take you "back in the day...." she's lovely....

Ms. Anthropy, i just have a wonderful connection with her. would just love to just sit and chat with her.... she is a lovely woman.... with lovely stories.... and i think more people should encourage her to share more of them with us.... she is great!

Brandi over at "A Mainland Streel," she's my buddy on facebook now too.... she's just as lovely as her blog reveals her to be... she's amazingly talented.... super motivated.... crazy fantastic writer, extremely clever.... and i just know that if we lived closer, i would have totally been helping her to renovate her place.... and then we would have gone for pedicures and massages. ;)

Andrea at "Sharkenjuice and Moodicarry," she's got a heart of gold too.... i think she is far greater than she even realizes.... you guys should definitely go check her out.

sarahjayne smythe over at "writing in the wilderness," has a phenomenal blog for writers.... not even going to lie, her blog is often intimidating, it's THAT good. she always writes such sweet comments too.... you should check her out.... always has great links too!!

oh my holy hell.... this blog is getting so long. i feel like IIIII just won the freakin award.... and was giving my thank you speech.... the academy would have TOTALLY started playing music louder and louder like 15 minutes ago.... sorry guys....

i know there are so many other great people out there.... if my mom started a blog, i'd say she was deserving of this, cuz she's damn crazy too.... maybe one day.... if everyone on my blog starts telling her she should start her own, maybe she will.... c'mon "buymebarbies! buymebarbies! buymebarbies!" (that's her alias.... her "commenting" name.)

Hope everyone sleeps or slept a hell of a lot better than i'm about to not....


13 comments:

Ms. Anthropy said...

Oh, no... I've been crowned! Thank you, Ashley.

You're gonna sleep through all the excitement tomorrow!

Ashley King said...

HOPEFULLY i sleep through all of the excitement tomorrow!! you are very deserving of a much better award.... but this will have to do for now.... my crazy face on your page. poor you!

Marlene said...

Awww....THANK YOU so much!!! You're such a sweet little thing. Love reading your blog. You're a very multi-faceted person. :) I love this little award you've crafted. The loon on the left kinda sorta almost looks like me on my good days. ;)

Pat Tillett said...

Ash, I appreciate the nice words more than I can say! It has been a long time, hasn't it? I've enjoyed every minute of it. Well, almost every minute...LOL!

I'm very proud of how far you've come and who you are today...
-------------
Thanks for the award also...
I know all the folks you recognized except one. I'll be sure to check her out. From what you wrote, I'm sure I'll like her blog.

thanks again!
ILU

anymommy said...

Oh. Thank you so much. Such lovely words. I'm a thrilled to be crazy with you.

sarahjayne smythe said...

Hee! Great award. Thank you so much for thinking of me. :)

Mainland Streel said...

Awww, thank you, missus! I signed onto blogger pretty much for the first time in two weeks and this post was the very first one I read!

Yay, thank you! :)

And yes, I would love to do pedis with you! Maybe next time I'm in California... ;)

Copyboy said...

Hey thanks so much!!! Though I gotta be honest, all the other recipients totally kick my ass in the talent category. I just bulk blog and hope for the best.

Ashley King said...

i'm pretty sure Ms. Anthropy and Pat are the only 2 to post their awards... that's okay. i didn't tell everyone they had awards sitting here waiting for them..... it's not a really "pretty" award to post.... =) lol. you guys are awesome. tis why i follow you and award this to you all. =)

Ashley King said...

@Mainland, yes come to cali.... we will get pedis.... and coffee!!! you won't even have to flip cushions looking for spare change. =)

TS Hendrik said...

Thank you! That is so very kind of you. I did sit in a corner and indulge in chocolate though. Seemed like the thing to do. lol

I love your blog too. You've got a mix of sweet, melancholy, humor, and insane brilliance on here. I've been so busy lately I haven't had time to keep up with everyone's posts as much as I used to, so I'm extra grateful for the inclusion.

Mainland Streel said...

Oh! I will proudly display this award the next time I post! I love getting awards that were created by the giver... they're the best kind! :)

Yay!

ASBLACKASOBAMA said...

I already read most of those blogs and they're great! There are a couple new ones on the list that I have to check out!